logo
VEDA VYASA D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL
Vikas Puri, New Delhi 110018
Latest News  
 
Achievements -2017 Back to Achievement Page
ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-2018

Ayush Bajaj and Bhavya Dhingra of XII bagged first prize and got a trophy along with certificate at a coding competetion “Coderun” held at Kulachi Hansraj Model School.

Naman Issar of XII bagged 3rd prize in a movie making competition held at Kulachi Hansraj Model School and 2nd prize in PitchSmash, HASH5.0 held at DL DAV Public School.

Akanksha Priya of IX bagged the first position along with a trophy and a certificate in hindi story writing competitition organised by Delhi Schools Literacy Project 2017(North West Zone) at Gyan Mandir School Naraina.Among 22 schools, the performance of Akanksha was appreciated and applauded.

Satvik Gandhi, Mohit Bajaj, Krish Arora, Madhav Girdhar, Manan Tyagi, and Manan Popli of class VIII got consolation prize and Rs 900 cash prize in sanskrit shalok recitation competition organised by Delhi Sanskrit Academy on 28th october 2017

Suhani Mohanty of class VIII participated in an essay writing competition (zonals -english ) and bagged a second position amongst a total of 50 participating schools.

The Delhi Sanskrit Academy organiseed a sanskrit Bhasha competition held on 1st nov 2017 in Govt. Boys Sr. Sec. School . Jatin bhasin of class 10 bagged the 8th consolation prize and a cash prize of Rs 300 . A total of 36 schools had participated in the event . 

Deep Anand and Akshit Sharma of IX participated in an event 'ROBO TASK' and bagged the 2nd prize amongst 40 pariticpating schools. The name of their project was 'RURSE' which was a robotic nurse.

Shubhangi Gupta of XI participated in English Declamation Zonals and bagged a 1st position amongst 35 participating schools.      

 

She also got 1st prize in English Declamation Inter-Zonals.

 

She will be participating in District Level English Declamation competition.

Shefali Prakash of class VII participated in Hindi Declamation Zonals and bagged a 1st position amongst 43 participating schools.

 

She also got 1st prize in Hindi Declamation Inter-Zonals.

 

She will be participating in District Level Hindi Declamation competition.

Yashvardhan of class IX got 1st prize in Painting competetion Inter-Zonals.

 

He also participated in Hindi Declamation Zonals and bagged a 1st position.

 

Hewill be participating in District Level Painting competition.

Maitreyi Mamgain of class 8 D participated in english and hindi poetry recitation competition Zonals and bagged a cosolation prize in both amongst 57 participating schools.

Akanksha , Divanshi Bajaj , Jayashree , Garima Sharma , Harshita and Khushi Pandey of class X got a consolation prize of Rs 900 in the shalok recital competition organised by Delhi Central Sanskrit Academy held at Sarvodhaya Girls School ,Nangloi

A science and mathematics ability test-SMAT 2017 was held on 18th May 2017 in 13 schools which are run by the DAV Management under GIFTED EDUCATION PROJECT,commissioned by the Office Of Principle Scientific Advisor in the Goverment of India and was housed at the Cluster Innovation Centre,University Of Delhi. The following students qualified the SMAT 2017

  • Kanishka Kataria of VI
  • Prithivij Tyagi of VI
  • Vihaan Gupta of VI
  • Satwik Agarwal of VII
  • Mudit Malhotra of VII
  • Daksh Baweja of VIII
  • Bhawini Suneja of VIII